School: Kilgobnet (C.) (roll number 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. The Mac Gillicuddy Eager - the grandfather of the present Mac Gillicuddy of the Reeks was a very tyrannical Landlord. His tenants were very poor and their rents were excessive.
    He arranged to meet them in Killorglin on a certain day and a number of them were grouped together near Morris' Corner in the town, looking very sad and dejected.
    Fr Bat O'Connor of Milltown happened to be passing and he asked them what brought them together. They told him
    In a short time the Mac Gillicuddy Eager came driving along in a carriage drawn by a pair of dashing horses.
    Fr Batt told the people to take a good look at him, and when the carriage reached the present Mangan's gate, both
    James Kennedy