School: Kilgobnet (C.) (roll number 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. There was a house in Shanacloon long years ago. It was supposed to be infested by fairies. Every night fairies used to be knocking the cups and every thing they got hold on. There was a servant boy in the house and one night he stayed out very late. When he was taking off his shoes the fairies began their antics, he ran down in the room the fairies flung a pan of potatoes after him. The next night some beggars came to the house and the boy laughed at them. When the beggar-woman heard him, she said to him "you were not so smart at all last night when you ran down in the room, and now if you do not go out and eat a plant that grows near the door or you will soon see the other side." He went out and ate the plant and the fairies left the house.
    Margaret Doyle