School: Kilgobnet (C.) (roll number 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. Story of Farnamanaugh (near Milltown) Co. Kerry
    There was once an old burial ground at Farnamanaugh. Once two masons laid the foundation of a monastery in that very place. They went to their dinner and they left their hammers and chisels where they were working an when they came back their hammers were gone.
    This went on for a month and they could not go on with their work. At last it was discovered that it was two ravens that very doing this work. At last the masons found out that it was not in this place the monastery was to be built at all. It was in the place where the ravens used to put the hammers.
    It was discovered that those two ravens were two of the dead monks who wanted to prevent any building being put up in their old burial place. It was called
    Mrs Doyle
    Kilcoolaght East, Co. Kerry