School: Kilgobnet (C.) (roll number 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. At the wake of olden times it was a custom to wake the corpse two nights in their own home before burial to make sure that they were really dead.
    While the corpse was in the house crying used never cease. They used to pick out the best cryers in the locality.
    They used have clay pipes tobacco and snuff. Throwing cíapán (clods) and the heads of the chalk pipes at each other was a great custom. The corpse was laid out on the table in the kitchen and when the remains were taken out the table was changed and the sheets were put under it until they returned from the graveyard.
    Bridie Sweeney
    Shanacloon, Co. Kerry