School: Kilgobnet (C.) (roll number 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. Flax
    First they pulled the flax and steeped it in a boghole for a few days. Then they took it out of the hole and it was then spread it out on the ground to dry.
    When it was dry it was made into sheaves. After a few days they used to spread it on the ground again and it was pounded with turgeens. Then they made up into caireans. It was then cloved with a cloving tongs. It was then tackled. Then it was spun with a flac-wheel. They used to put the thread around the bark of a tree to make skins out of it. They washed the skins and hung them on a tree to dry. When it was dry it was put up in winding blades to make balls out of the thread. It was sent to the weaver to be woven into cloth. Norah Shea Gearha
    Norah Shea
    Gearha, Co. Kerry