School: Kilgobnet (C.) (roll number 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. Firies Co Kerry.
    There was once a boy and girl living at Keelnanare. They were cousins and loved each other very much but their parents would not leave them marry as they were cousins. They used to go everywhere together. After a while the boy died and he was buried in Keelanare church-yard. The girl lived three years and died of grief and a broken heart. She was also buried in Keelanare. The two graves were close together. After a while a little rose bush grew out of each grave. After a while the little bushes wound in the shape of a True Lovers Knot. It is now know as the True Lovers Knot
    AT0970: The Twining Branches
    Margaret Doyle