School: Kilgobnet (C.) (roll number 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. There was a number of men drinking in a sheebeen, at the pattern fair, one sunday night, there was a rich lady being buried a few days before that. One man put down a bet with the other fellow that he would not go to the rich lady's grave and take off those valuable rings which were on her fingers. The bet was a gallon of whiskey. So the other man betted him that he would. This man went to the grave to take off the rings and when he was nailing the lid on the coffin his coat got stuck between the lid and the coffin. He thought it was a man that had hold of and was keeping him back. He got several weaknesses. While he was in the weakness the men came and stole the rings from him. When he recovered from his weakness he could not tell where the rings were. He lost his bet.
        1. trade
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives