School: Gort Buidhe (roll number 14509)

Gortboy, Co. Kerry
Gilbert Mac Gearailt

1. In olden times the people of [?] and Bullina paid their rent to the O'Mahony's of Bullina House by giving so many days work in the year. One of the works done by the men was making a canal from stricín to Bullina House a distance of four miles. This canal should be cleaned every year, and as the water was the purest spring the people of Bullina House had a supply of pure water every day in the year. The canal is still working.
    In olden times a woman never changed a piece of silver or a pound note. She stored it up for my landlord and when she wanted a grain of tea or sugar at the shop she sent a number of eggs to the shop and got her messages. Old Pat's Meara exchanged tea, sugar, bread, pigs' heads, tabacco etc for eggs.
    Darby Donoghue of Barrunahone would pay for no article on Monday. He says if he spent money on
        1. trade