School: Cuileannach (B.) (roll number 1199)

Cullenagh Upper, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Cochláin

QUESTIONS.
    1. Name of Holy Well or Stream in townland.
    2. How is the Well situated? Is it in the vicinity of an old Church (name)? Or is it near a Church still in use? Is it near an outstanding landmark, or near the shore (of the sea of a lake), on a height or on an island, etc. etc.? State all which strikes your observation, e.g., whether there is a tree or bush (say what kind, white thorn, elder, rowan, etc.), a cairn of stones, etc., near the Well. If there is a protecting wall built around or over the Well can you state when or by whom was this done? Perhaps you will draw a sketch.
    3. Name of Patron Saint of Well (if not already answered sub. (1)).
    4. Former name(s), if any.
    5. Date of Annual Pattern, if any, or of other days of pilgrimage. If so, on which days (Sundays? Good Friday? Day of local Saint? Week-days?)
    6. For what purpose is the Well frequented? State whether for spiritual needs or in fulfilment of vows or for cure of ailments (diseases, etc.) or for temporal benefits?
    7. What acts of devotion are performed at the Well? Are there special 'Rounds'? If so, give details (number of 'Rounds', direction in which performed, other details of ritual, if any). Are stones or pebbles used to count the rounds? How many?
    8. What prayers are said? If special traditional prayers (other than decade of Rosary, Our Father, Hail Mary, etc.) are said, please give text or texts in full.
    9. For relief of what ailment(s) is the water of the Well considered efficacious?
    10. Is the water applied to the affected part? Is it drunk? Is it also carried away?
    11. Is the water also used for purposes other than those already enumerated?
    12. Are offerings made on completion of the customary ritual?
    13. What is the nature of the offerings made? What do men, what do women offer?
    14. Where are the offerings placed? In the Well, beside the Well? Or on bush or tree (see next question)?
    15. Are pieces of cloth or other objects affixed to tree or bush? If so, when?
    16. Give any genuine local traditions (not emanating from books or newspapers) relating to the particular Holy Well or its Patron? (Examples: water from Well will not boil if profaned; legend of origin of Well; on profanation Well springs up in another place; supernatural occurrences at Well; foot or other impressions on slabs, etc., etc.). Is a trout or other fish supposed to inhabit the Well permanently? Is it considered unlucky to meddle with this fish? Please give the local traditional narrative in all detail.
    17. Is there anything known of the antiquity of the pilgrimage? If the patter or pilgrimage was suppressed, when and by whom was this done? Are there any traditions as to misfortune befalling the person who suppressed the Pattern?
    18. Can you procure a photograph of the Well? If not, can you mention somebody to whom an application could be made?
    19. If there is a 25-inch Ordnance Survey Map available it would be helpful if the teacher could state location of Well (number of Sheet, how many inches from the left hand margin and from the bottom of the sheet is the Well situated?)
    20. Name of Writer (your own name).
    21. School or private address.