School: Seana-Caiseal (roll number 16745)

Shanacashel, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Fhoghludha

1. October is the month of the year that people thatch their houses. First of all they have to cut thatch and draw it home. Then the farmer goes to the wood with his hook and cuts the an spars and the stretchers and draws them home. The spars are the short rods and they have to put a point on each end of them so as to be able to stitch them in through the thatch. The stet stretchers are the long rods and they stretch a long the edge of the house and they fasten the ropes to them. Then they have to get two big ladders. A fine calm day is the most suitable day for the thatching. A man goes up on the house and an other man hands him up the thatch. They continue like that until evening. They start putting on the ropes in the evening. One man in required on each side and a man on top. One man fastens the rope on one side and he throws it up to the man on top and he throws it down to the man
    Chris Bryne