School: Seana-Caiseal (roll number 16745)

Shanacashel, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Fhoghludha

1. A quern was used in the houses long ago for grinding the oats. The quern was made from two big flags. There was a hole on the top flag. There was also a handle on the top flag. There was a little bulge on the bottom flag and the hole on the top flag used to fit down into the bulge. Then they got a cílear and turned it up side down on the table and they used to spread a white cloth over it. Then they put the quern down on that. One man twister the handle and the other threw in the oats and the oats went down the hole it got ground and it rested on the cloth. Then they put it through a sieve to separate the shells from the grain.
    1. products
    Mary Foley