School: Gráig na Gréine (roll number 12819)

Graignagreana, Co. Kerry
Anna Ní Shiocfhradha

1. There are only a few athletes in my district. There is a man who is a very good swimmer although he never competed at swimming contests. His name was Patrick O'Neill. He can do a lot of stunts such as diving and swimming in many ways.
    There is a lake in the district where he goes bathing. It is about half a mile long, and a quarter wide. He can swim the length and breadth of the lake easily.
    There is another man who is a good runner and also a good cyclist. His name was John Egon. He does best at long runs such as the mile and three mile for which he held the championship of Munster for years. He won many gold medals
    Aggie Connor
    Loughbrin, Co. Kerry