School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. Customs attached to the Festival are fast fading out of country life.
    Formerly the girls of the village dressed up Brígid óg - A broom (now known as a whisk) dressed up in a white garment and they in turn dressed up in borrowed robes so that they may not be known by the neighbours.
    The girls carried the Brígid óg from house to house where they sang and danced and collected money. Having made the round of the place the girls collected to one house where they were soon joined by the young men of the community asking permission to honour "The Biddy".
    The feast was provided in this house and the duine óga danced and sang until the grey dawn. Usually the people skilled in music - the Fiddlers and the pipers were first on the list of invited guests to these feasts. Every village had its "fiddler" or perhaps several. Sometimes it was an occasion for a contest among "the Fiddlers" and the dancers of the neighbourhood.

Crios Brígde na gcros
    Crios na ceithre gcros