School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. After the famine years when potatoes were very scarce, people lived a good deal on fish and Indian meal made into Porridge.
    In the mountainous districts along this part of Kerry times were not so hard as they had sheep and goats and they grew oats and ground it with the quorn. The young of the goats were largely used for food. What delicious food the roast kid made!! Cooking utensils were confined to iron vessels and the kid was usually roasted in the large pot or pot oven. The goats were generally boiled and large pots of soup were made as people who were willing to partake of it very not confirmed to the household that was fortunate enough to have this luxury - the meat was eaten with the oaten bread.
    Few farmers on the mountain side received calves then as there was no market for the young cattle. The calves that had been reared on the cows milk for a month were killed and they too contributed to the table. Pigs were scare then. The calf was often cooked - roasted - whole as cold veal was regarded a great rarity.
    Siobán Ní Chonchubhair
    Bean Siobhán Ní Conchubhair