School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. The gobán saor was a clumsy mason in the beginning of his days, but he improved when the fairies sharpened his tools he became so good that a foreign king sent for him to make the finest castle in the world. When the castle was nearly built, the gobán heard that the king was treacherous enough to have him put to death when the castle was built, fearing that he would build some other castle as nice as it. The gobán thought of a plan he went to the king and told him that he could not finish the castle without a certain tool namely cam is díreach and that he sould go home for it because nobody knew where to find it. The king would never let him go but said that he would send his own son for the message. The young prince went to the gobáns wife and told her his story. When she heard what he wanted she suspected that there was something wrong so she thought she would make a [?] prisoner of the messenger. She told him to go over to a ben and that he would find what he wanted. He did so and when he stopped over she pushed him in and kept him there until the gobán came home.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Dómhnall Ua Céitigh