School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. Some people used to eat only one meal other people used to eat three meals Potatoes for breakfast dinner and supper. Other used to have Indian meal they who had the money to buy the meal.
    Later down the people grew their own wheat and ground it themselves and mixed it through the meal and wet the meal and flour with barm or yest and let it near the fire for a long time then they would bake it and when it would be baked they would eat it with milk or what ever they had. They made porridge out of the Indian meal the people also used to drink a lot of buttermilk.
    In olden times the people had very small homes they used to have the cows and calves insid in their houses so that they had very little room.
    They used to have small tables with hinges under them so that they could strap them on to the wall or stepladder so if you ever saw them you would think they were only bits of timber and not tables. Long ago the people used to grind their own corn in a quern they used to have one round flat stone
    1. products