School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. Hartopp was the name of the Landlord of this place. He was the Landlord from Bunaneer Bridge to Waterville, Bridge. He was here for about thirty years. Hartopp generally lived in England but he had his house at Westcove where he stayed when he came to Ireland for a few months of the year. Some of his Agents lived in Westcove.
    Hartopp was liked by the people but his agents were very cruel to the tenants. He had an agent who was living at Westcove his name was Eugene O'Sullivan nicknamed "Joe". This agent evicted a poor man who was living at Garrough in the parish of Caherdaniel. His name was Paddy O'Sullivan. He lived in a small little thatched house and the grass of three cows. Paddy O'Sullivan lived happily with his wife and family. A very hard working honest man he was.
    The agent Eugene O'Sullivan went one day to him to collect the rent so Paddy being very poor could not pay the rent. The agent gave Paddy notice that if he could not pay the rent the next time he would come he would get him evicted. So the next time the agent came to Paddy O'Sullivan for the rent he could not pay it he was going to be evicted.
    It happened that
    Máire Ceitíg