School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. Long ago there was a Sweeny family living in Coad. The oldest of the family was a girl and she used to be going to a school that was in Bunaneer where Jim Leary lives now. On her way to school she used pass the fort that is in Maurice Fitzgeralds land. One morning when she was passing the fort a woman came out and asked her to go in, when she went in the work she got to do was to take care of a baby. She took care of the baby all day until it was time to go home. When she went home she told her mother where she spend the day. Her mother told her the next evening to ask the woman a cure for a sick cow, the woman told her a cure. Then she went home and the next morning when the girl was leaving for school her mother rubbed the cure to her and send her away. When she was passing the fort the same woman came out, but she could not come near her because the cure kept her away. The woman said to her "You and your mother were two clever for me but I will have you when the first baby will be born to you." When the girl grew up she went to America and got married there, and when the first baby was born to her she died. The woman carried her away.
    Labhrás Ua Súilleabháin
    Coad, Co. Kerry