School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. About a century ago certain officials of the government used to gather tithes for the Parson. The man that used to gather tithes used to take 3 shaves of oats out of every ten and three ridges of potatoes out of every ten. There was a Parson in Waterville. He was a very strict man for gathering the tithes.
    There was a man in Derrynane his name was Paddy O Shea. He would not pay the tithes to the Parson. One day the Parson was in Caherdaniel Paddy O Shea heard it and he and another man decided to beat him. When they saw the Parson coming they pulled him of his horse and beat him heavily on the road.
    Paddy O Shea was summoned to the court. About a month before the day of the court Paddy O Shea went to Daniel O Connell and told his case to him. Daniel O Connell said he would invite the judge to dinner in a few days time. He told Paddy O Shea to pretend to be dead. The judge came to Daniel O Connell for dinner and there was a wake being held in Paddy O Shea's house.
    Daniel O Connell and the judge went to the wake and the people were crying bitterly. The next day there was a funeral to the Abbey and
    Seán Ua Gealbháin
    Behaghane, Co. Kerry