School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. The Landlord that owned Dunkerron his name was Mr. Hartopp. He was a just man and he used to live in Leicestershire in England. He used to come to Waterville every summer for a few months holidays.
    The property was managed by his agent Eugene O'Sullivan "nicknamed Joe". Hartopp was a good man but the agent and understrappers were worse. Eugene O Sullivan was a native of County Cork he was a wicked and bad man.
    He was very extravagant man for drinking. He would take pieces of land from some people and give to others if he would get a bribe of £20. Eugene O Sullivan "Joe" avicted many people in this parish. He avicted a man named Paddy O Sullivan of Cooma Cista. Paddy O Sullivan was an honest man and he had the grass of three cows.
    "Joe" O Sullivan brought men with him who had pikes and they knocked the thatch of the house. Paddy O Sullivan had to take shelter from a neighbour for a few nights. Paddy O Sullivan put the case in the hands of a solitictor named Broderick of Tralee. Broderick carried "Joe" O Sullivan from court to court until he got broke. "Joe" O Sullivan went into the workhouse where he died and their is no one of his people in this parish now. The third generation
    Seán Ua Gealbáin
    Behaghane, Co. Kerry