School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. The usual time for marriages was shrove. The old people considered it very unlucky to get married on a Monday, Wednesday or Friday. When a person wanted to get anyone of the family married he sent word to the person whom he thought suitable. If the second person agreed they would arrange all about the marriage and they would make a bargain. Each person would have a bottle of whiskey always when the match was being made. The match was usually spoken about first at "Bridgid's" fairday in Sneem, because being at the fair the people would be apt to have a couple of drinks taken and that would give them all the more courage.
    No matter how good looking the girl was she would need to have a fortune. Nearly in all the homes it was the oldest boy that got the farm. The fortune he would get was always given to the girl of the house. The difference of ten pounds would often be the cause of breaking up the match.
    Everybody tried to have a wedding and to ask all their relations young and old. The relations looked forward to the wedding as a great event of pleasure. The boy that was to be married and his friends always went to the girls house first, where they had breakfast which
      1. poetry
    Brígid Ní Suilleabháin