School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the old people to celebrate certain feasts by having certain food on the eve of the feast. They had bairneachs for Good Friday.
    In the old days the children had no holidays on Good Friday but the parents kept the children at home to go to the strand to pick bairneachs and perry winkles. Two people went out of every house and the people that had not any messenger the neighbours shared with them.
    They had eggs for Easter Sunday. The children had a fire out side in the field and they boiled the eggs there. The person that ate the most eggs was supposed to be a great person.
    They had oaten bread mixed with a little Indian meal as the chief food for Christmas and they thought it was a great treat as they did not have it very often during the year.
    Even to the present day we look forward to the delicious sauce that is made with the bairneachs on Good Friday. My mother still makes it and it would make your teeth water.
    Bríghid Ní Suilleabháin
    Fionán Ua Súilleabháin