Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. Bia na Seanaimsire
    Potatoes and milk was the food of the poor people of olden days. They had only two meals a day the breakfast and supper. They had the breakfast about eleven o'clock in the morning which consisted of potatoes and butter milk and the people that lived beside the sea had fish sometimes. They had oatmeal porridge for the supper. The people grew the oats themselves and ground it. Sometimes they made oatmeal bread.
    The men did a lot of work before the breakfast such as digging or setting the garden. When they had a meal going on they put the table beside the seat. The family sat on the seat and the father sat on a chair at the top of the table and the mother sat in a chair next to the father. When they were finished with the meal the table was put beside the wall so as to give more room in the house, because long ago the houses were very small.
    The people beside the mountains had meat very plentiful and they kept a lot of sheep and they gave the wool of sheep in exchange for fish to those people who lived beside the sea.
    It was the custom
    Bríghid Ní Suilleabháin