School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    there to day. Paddy O'Sullivan was restored to his house and farm where the third generation is living to day. Their name instead of being O'Sullivan is "Broderick" to day. That is the finish of a good Land Lord and a bad agent.
    Before the time of Cromwell there was not any rightful owner for the land. People sat gardens in different places. After the wars of Cromwell the soldiers took portions of the land. One of the soldiers took up the land from Blackwater bridge to Bunaneer bridge. After some time this soldier sold his property to a man by the name of Mr Bland who used to cart butter to Cork. The soldier sold the land for ten pounds. Mr. Bland used to sell parts of the land now and again. One of these buyers was Mr. Germyn who had his residence in Scart. This family were to pay rent to Mr. Bland. But in return the native people had to pay about five pounds rent to the Germyns so that the Germyns would have to pay two pounds to Mr. Bland.
    Time after time the agents got tenants to work very hard for about four pence a day. Some agents gave the grass of one or two cows to the workmen and the workmen had to give two days work in the week in return.
    The tenants had to take off their hats in respect for the agents they collected rent in a certain house. Mr. Butler collected it in the Court house in Caherdaniel. Eugene O'Sullivan collected it
    Brígid Ní Suilleabháin
    Fionán Ua Súillibeáin