School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. An Tiarna Talun
    Hartopp was the name of one of our ancient land lords. His property extended from Burnaneet Bridge to Waterville bridge. He lilved at Westcove.
    He was a kind good land lord. If a cow died in anybody he would replace the cow. He was the best land lord in Ireland. He spent most of his time in England. He had an agent by the name of Rugene O' Sullivan nick-named "Joe". Joe was a native of the kounty kork and he lived at the house of Hartoff at Westcove.
    This man was very extravagant and was fond of drink. He had a good many forms besides being an agent. He was always in want through his extravagance. If anybody gave him a bribe of about twenty pounds he would evict a poor tenant and he would send a report to the land lord telling him that this poor tenant was very troublesome. He got several people evicted in this way. The land lord trusted him and did not know anything about his extravagance and his wickedness. The agent was doing fine in this way untill at last a new parish priest came to the parish. Fr. O' Sullivan was his name. This priest would not tolerate this sort of work any longer from the agent.
    Brígid Ní Suilleabháin
    Fionán Ua Súillibeáin