School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    gravel in little baskets on their backs to make those roads and the baskets were called "púiríns. Some people had to cross rivers on stepping stones long ago as there were no bridges at that time. The most of the roads around here were made in the bad times and some people made them and got no payment as they made them with those who were paid for it. The old people who lived near cross-roads had a "piseóg" that fairies were always seen there and there was a man going home one night as he was in the village and he had to go home through a cross-roads He saw a white dog up on a fence. He did not mind as he thought it was a hound but it was not it was a fairy-hound and this man died a few days after. So since it is always said that fairies are seen at cross-roads
    A story — There were no motors long ago and the people had to walk everywhere. There was a teacher teaching in a far-off school one time and he should cross a mountain to go and come from the school. He had one special passage in the mountain. One evening as he was coming home he saw a girl
    D. Cronin
    Over 70