School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of his fields. He liked it better than any other field he had and when he was growing old he spent most of the Summer days walking around it or sitting in it. One day he told one of his sons that he should get it blessed and make a graveyard of it and it is there himself should be buried. The son did not consent to do this so he did it himself and when he was in his dying bed he warned his son to bury him in that field. But the son did not and every night after that he saw his father in his dreams. So he had to take the coffin and bury it in that field and since then it is a graveyard.
  2. There were not many poets in this vicinity long ago. There were three Burns the father John Burns and his two sons Chrysosdom and Paddy Burns. There was also a Sweeney man who made the song about the Hurling match but the Burns made songs about every event that happened here around this place. The following is a song made by John Burns
      1. poetry
    Mr Pat O' Neill