School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    often washed in with the tide near the White Strand. There was a bone washed in there and it was the shape of an arch. It is now used as an archway over a gate in that locality and the two ends are coming to the ground and form pillars for the gate. Big lorries and cars can pass through this gateway. It is supposed to be the jaw bones of some huge sea-animal which had died.
    D. Cronin
    The Cottages Sneem
    [over 70]
  2. There was a woman in this village and a red cow used to be with her own cows every day and she used not see her coming or see her going away and she used to be surprised because her own cows took no notice of her. One day she went driving her away from the cows and she disappeared. Mrs O'Sullivan was the name of the woman who owned the farm the cow used to inhabit.
    Mrs Hussey
    Gearha, Co. Kerry