School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is a formation of grave there. One time a Shea man from Rossmore went the old road to Kenmare and as he was returning he fell dead and his grave is near Askive and there are pieces of sticks laid on it. During the famine years when people had nothing to eat they died in many places. Near Gerah there is a circle of stones where two or three people were buried and in Dromtine there are several graves with heaps of pebbles on them. Whenever a person passes these graves he casts a little stone on them and says "Dia cun a anam" and this is the reason the number of stones gather on them. The people had no graveyards long ago but the people were buried where they died. Some rich people put stones like headstones now, with Okham writing as that was the writing they had in former years. There is a cross in Brackloon to mark a place where there was a man named Timothy O'Shea shot. It was supposed that he was shot by one of his comrades from the back. He was in the Republican army and he and his comrades were going to some place to have a rest This happened in nineteen twenty two. There is another cross in Dreen-na-meacain in remembrance of a man who was shot there
    Mrs J. Hussey
    Sneem, Co. Kerry