School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    his head. This man was found dead after near a tree, and it was said he was haunted and killed by the priests ghost. There is a little cabin near Monflough where it is supposed Mass was said in Penal times by some priest. Mass was also said on the tops of mountains and while priests were saying Mass they had people watching for them. One time some priest went annointing a person to Fermoyle and when he was coming home he was killed and he was beheaded on the side of the road with his horse in the field near him feeding. There is a cave near "Beann" in which a priest and his companions hid from soldiers. As he was saying Mass, there, one morning a number of soldiers caught him and killed himself and his companions. As he was just dying he joined his hands and said "That God-may spare my companions or if not that they may be happy in the next world. At this the soldiers laughed and mocked the priest. A few months after, the priest was seen around the same place.
    The soldiers who killed him even saw him but they did not him. A few days after the soldiers who killed the priest died.
    Mr D. Cronin
    Sneem, Co. Kerry