School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    many scholars went to school that time and they were good at Irish. No Inspectors came until the National Schools were built. There was only one National School here after the hedge schools were done away with for years and boys and girls had to come from the country to it. It is the school the boys are in now. They had no desks long ago but they had wrote on their knees with quill pens.
    Story. There was a school long ao and all the people who lived near it called it the "fairy school" because every day when school was over, there was singing and dancing heard there. One morning the teacher was in very early and she saw a big black dog on the seat and a book before him out.
    Denis Cronin
    Sneem, Co. Kerry