School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    of clothes also. There were four tailors who went from house to house sewing in this parish. Long ago the women grew flax for making linen sheets and linen shirts. They first pounded the flax until the seeds came out of it. Then they put the plant into a bog hole to soften it and put it in boiling and this made beautiful linen sheets and shirts. After boiling the flax, they spun it with a spinning wheel. Very few people have spinning wheels now as they are not in use but long ago a great many people had them. There is still one in our village. Tailors even came and stayed in houses when they were not wanted. One time some man was so persecuted from the tailors that he put thorns under the sheet where one was to sleep so that he would be well pinched. When he went to bed that night, he was pinched and when he was seated in the bed, he started to scream and the man of the house said "What is wrong with you Paddy?", as Paddy was his name. He went