School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    Here around we have Pairc Bán, Páirc Buidhe srl: and Páirc an Cnuic, Páirc an Seipéal, Páirc an Locha. There are several "Páirc an Aonaighs" there. "Éisc (?) an Airgid" is a name given to a place where money had been hidden and Ear (?) na bPúca is a place where fairies were supposed to inhabit and it is shunned by all because a man who was returning from a dance was found dead there. Páirc an Olna, nó "Cnocán an Olna" is the name given to a place where wool used to be bought and weighed in olden times and "Eac (?) na bPréacán" is the name given to a field where cows collected. The farmer who owned it could never set train in it as the crows would eat it. There is a place called "Coom Beannuighe" on account of a rock there where priests said mass. A place in the vicinity of this village is called "Caol Buidhe". During penal days there was a massacre near a stream in "the Caol" and it ran red with the blood. Another place is called "Mallacht a' Sagairt" because a man drowned his enemy there and it was cursed by a priest. A priest
    Sneem, Co. Kerry
    Denis Cronin