Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    now. Smiths were important people when Ireland was fighting for freedom as they made most of the weapons used in war. They made pikes and swords and other implements and they shod the horses used by the cavalry. In the forges many of the "risings" were planned and the smith had information of all that was to take place as he was always found trustworthy. There were no factories in Ireland long ago and the smiths had to make the plough, harrows, spades, turf spades, shovels etc. They were always very busy and neighbours often went to help them when they were rushed. Everybody had respect for the smith and he w as paid badly for his work, because poor people could not afford to pay him. He got pototoes, turf, milk, butter etc from neighbouring families and sometimes they brought him salt or fresh meat. At Xmas he always got butter and meat. When he had to shoe wheels, the owners always came to help him; and each man who had wheels to be done brought the turf necessary for the heating of the bands. Smiths also mended pots
    Mr D. Cronin
    Sneem, Co. Kerry