School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

to be an unlucky day.
    LITTLE CHRISTMAS NIGHT: people are afraid to bring in water or go near a well lest they may be drowned. It is supposed that the water turns to wine at midnight. One night (Little Christmas Night) card-players sent the servant girl of a house for water as they felt thirsty. She brought the water. They thought it tasted like wine and that it had a red colour. When they had emptied the can, they sent the girl out for more, but she never returned, or was never heard of afterwards. Another Little Christmas night men were playing cards and they planned to go to the well at 12 o'c, but when twelve o'c came, they were afraid to go out. One brave man in the crowd took a bucket and went off. He was beaten when he reached the well and his bucket was taken off him. When he reached the house again, his face was cut and his companions hardly knew him. The crowd started for home at 10 (?) a.m. and as they passed the well they heard a voice say "on this night the living should rest, and the dead should walk." The men were very much afraid and said nothing, but the voice repeated it. Then the voice said "This is the last chance you will get, if I catch you
    Languages
    Mrs Eugene O Sullivan