School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be hidden under a stone called "cloc-na Gréine". Some time ago a man from this district [struck out: "dream't"] who happened to be in America dream't about the spot where the gold is supposed to have been. He returned to Sneem + paid visits to Dromtine, but with what result is not Known, as people never heard what brought him until after he had again departed.
    Gold is supposed to have been hidden in Ballough by a man who had robbed others who were after him at the time. He had to jump the current + at the other side near an oak three, he is supposed to have buried the gold. When jumping the current, he is supposed to have broken one of his legs + on this account he was captured after he had hidden his treasure. The place where the gold is hidden is called "Esc an airgid"
    A Firkin of gold was hidden in Sherky Island but it was found. At one time ships used to land in Sherky. One year a Spanish ship landed there and the crew were discovered
    Denis Cronin
    Sneem, Co. Kerry