School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. In olden times people robbed gold from boats coming in here, or pirates landed with it, and they had it in most unlikely places when they were hunted for it. A boat full of gold is supposed to have been hidden in Droumtine Lake not far from here. It seems that pirates robbed a ship and that English soldiers followed them into Derrynane + from there they fled across the mountain to Droumtine. At that time two aged people were living in a hut near the lake the remains of which are still to be seen. The pirates went into the hut and got lodgings for the night. During the night one of them went out + hid the gold. It is supposed
    Denis Cronin
    Sneem, Co. Kerry