School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    people well-known to people who are still living went to the grave without ever wearing a shoe. One of those was a man named John Downing of Gleesk. There are people still living here who never wore a shoe except when going to Mass. There is one old lady living in Ardmore at present who never wears a shoe or boot except on the occasion mentioned and she is sitting out on the fence on the coldest day. She is a Miss Bridget O'Sullivan. She is very intelligent and was a monitress in Glenlough school in her youth.
    Men wore long stockings in olden times. They were made from the sheep's wool which was carded and spun into thread. This thread was dyed with some substance which grew on the rocks and was called "Dioscar Cloch," or with the oak bark, or the roots of lilies which grew in lakes. Women also wore stockings of this thread. Young girls and women spent their nights spinning, carding and knitting. They bought no imported stuff but always made their own, and it was very durable. Long ago people always washed the feet before going to bed, and there were many superstitions about the water