School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    out by saying "hush amac" or "hi lea". They called the calves by saying "Sue! Sue", they called the ducks by saying Fíní! Fíní they called the geese by saying baisí baisí, & they called the pig by saying waihí ! They hunted the pigs by saying hurish! & hi waibí!, they hunted the hens by saying "hi cearc!", they hunted the sheep by saying something like "hurritts!" The outhouse for the cows was called the a "cró" or cabin, and a horse-shoe , a piece of coloured wool & a piece of oak ("rat daire") was always hanging in the wall of the cow-house for luck. Garlic growing in a pot was also kept in the cow-house to keep the cows healthy. When a farmer had a good cow he didn't allow anybody to look at her as some people in olden times overlooked animals & people. After a cow calved, the hair in her udder was burned with a blessed candle before the cow was milked.