School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    house on Shrove Tuesday, she could not go home to her new residence until after lent as it was considered unlucky to change residence during lent. Then she was conveyed by her friends to her intended home & a party was given there. This was always called the "Drag House." A girl always wore something "blue" and something "borrowed" on her wedding day. Parties took away the bride by force on her wedding day & they had her hidden away for some safely. Newly-married couples did not attend mass on the sunday following their marriage. Sunshine on one's wedding day was considered lucky, as rain was considered unlucky. Wedding parties went on horseback long ago and the groom brought his bride behind him in the saddle & this was called a "Cúlóg." The married couple started for home first, & the others raced behind them. There was great rivalry between the owners of horses, they fed the horses with rats for months before Shrove. People who introduced matches were called "Speakers." They
    Languages
    Mrs Foley