School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

to make medicine of the Dandelion. They used to boil the leaves of it, and drink the juice of them.
    The old women used to gather the pennyleaves and boil them with mutton soup, and they used to put the juice of them to any sores, or burns.
    They used to cut up the chicken weeds, and mix it with grain, and they used to give it to the fowl, when they had no potatoes.
    The bonicine was used for dying clothes. They used to boil the leaves, and then wash the clothes in the juice.
    The dockleaves used to grow, in the gardens, and they used to destroy, the farmers' crops. The dockleaves used also be used for curing any pain.
    The ribleaf is good for cuts, it is cut up with a knife, and mixed with butter.
    The sally is burned in the fire, and the burned part, is blown through a quill, and put into the eye of an animal, that would have a stye in the eye. The burned sally was used long ago, to make the sign of the cross on the left shoulder, of the outer garment,