School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a an old woman living in a little hut in Drongawn.

(continued from previous page)
    the three brothers dug a cave down in to the middle of Oileán na Gcraob and the widow and her three sons dwelt in it. One day she wanted to cook a meal and so she made a fire. Cromwell's soldiers were on top of Dunkilla fort which overlooks the Island and they saw the smoke. They came down and the three brothers were out in Drongawn The soldiers came on them and cut the heads of them They lay in that field until they rotted and at the present day they call it Inse na nÓganach The mother was in the Island when this happened and she knew they were coming. She threw the pot of gold into the water between Oileán na gCraobh and Drongawn and it is supposed she threw herself in afterwards.
    Margaret Shea