School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There were once two brothers, one of whom was very rich and the other very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    and off went the beam with the man. They passed through Munster passing over fields in every jump until they reached the Shannon. All the horses jumped the Shannon and the poor man's horse jumped after them and when he landed on the other side he said, "mo greimin é bo léim a seana béim cheáctu" As soon as he had these words said down the horse came and turned into a beam again and the man had to walk home and he was left as poor as ever.

Long ago there was a an old woman living in a little hut in Drongawn.

Long ago there was a an old woman living in a little hut in Drongawn. She was a widow and had three sons. At that time Cromwell's soldiers were fighting in Ireland. There was an Island near her hut and its still there. There were stepping stones going into the Island. The name of the Island is Oileán na Gcraobh. This widow had a pot of gold and she was afraid of invasion. To protect themselves from Cromwells soldiers