School: Gleann Locha (roll number 10100)

Glanlough Upper, Co. Kerry
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 031a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 031a

oats for the winter.
    Thatching
    At that time you should travel very far before you would meet with a slate house. Everybody thatched his house neatley with the straw that was left after the grain had been threshed from the sheaves.
    Making Candles
    When people killed any animal they gathered the fat & made candles out of it.
  2. Long ago the people made all they used for the household at home. The made candles out of the fat of the cow when they killed her. At first they would put the fat into a pot over the fire & melt it. When melted they would stand a cotton thread in the centre of a mould pour in the melted fat & leave it there until it was hard and ready for use.
    Dan O Neill
    Garrygowlane, Co. Kerry