School: Gleann Locha (roll number 10100)

Glanlough Upper, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Palmer
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 029a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 029a

1. (continued from previous page)
    made from rods, the twigs being the best. All the old people made ropes from bogwood "fionán" .It is cut and saved then twisted with a "crusicín".
    Weaving
    When the wool was cut from the sheep it was washed & combed, carded spun into thread & woven into cloth by the weaver. The people would sometimes dye it into various colours.
    Thatching
    This is done at the present day as well as long ago. It is done with rye, wheat, barley & "fionán". There was a lime kiln at Blackwater long ago, but the nearest one to us now is Kenmare. The people used to be out very early in the morning to have the nets. They used to kill bream, skad, herring, mackerel, whiting, haddock, hake, pollock, sole & plaice & the salmon is a fresh & salt water fish. The
    Mr Michael Neill
    Derreenauliff, Co. Kerry