School: Gleann Locha (roll number 10100)

Glanlough Upper, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Palmer
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 025a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 025a

1. These ropes are most useful, being used chiefly for mooring boats, tying hay reeks & many other useful purposes.
    Smithwork
    In former times there was a smith practically at every public at every public cross road. The made every kind of a farm implement, as. sleagans, pikes, graffanes, crooked hooks & iron rakes for raking sea-weed.
    Coal
    This was made by burning some black turf not exactly into cinders when half burned it is sprinkled with water & left to cool before taking it to the smith. The smith was also supplied iron, nails & other accessories.
    M. Sullivan
    Unknown