School: Gleann Locha (roll number 10100)

Glanlough Upper, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Palmer
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 024a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 024a

1. (continued from previous page)
    leave a portion of the centre so as to (?) a strip to raise it on another back. The "Crookáun" is used again to make what we call a "Muckarous." The basket is then fit to be used
    Got from father J. McCrohan, Dreensillaugh
  2. The people used to make their own ropes long ago, out of "Fionan". They would cut the Fionan and spread it out to dry and then they would get a Crookaún and twist the "Fionan" to make it hard. This they used for tying cocks and houses after thatching them. Another specimen of rope was also made in this country known as bogdeal ropes. Bogdeal is found at the bottom of the turf bog. It used to be discovered by means of a long piece of iron driven down through the bog. So as to get it the bog is dug away altogether. After being brought home it is peeled and the peel comes off in long thin fibres which are twisted into ropes. (?)
    M. Brennan
    Gleesk, Co. Kerry