School: Gleann Locha (roll number 10100)

Glanlough Upper, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Palmer
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 015a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 015a

1. (continued from previous page)
    whirling in the air it is a sign of a bad weather. When you hear (liath corraig) sounding it is a sign of bad weather also. When the Glenlough bridge sounds it is a sure sign of six weeks of bad weather to follow. When (carraig a bhunnaig) sounds it is a sign that fine weather is approaching. The smoke of the chimney turns downward when bad weather is coming. and the soot begins to fall. The rooks fly in all directions just as if they were frightened by a shot when bad weather is coming. There is a rock in Bereheaven and it shines like a mirror when bad weather is nigh.