School: Gleann Locha (roll number 10100)

Glanlough Upper, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Palmer
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 005a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0466, Page 005a

1. (continued from previous page)
    her. Her mother did not know until she asked her daughter, who there and then related to her mother and teacher her story. The morning after, the mother becoming wise, sprinkled the little girl with superstitious fluid, so that the fairy woman when she saw her the next morning, frowned and grinned to her and said, "Dun agus dúas ar do he múin tú".
  2. There is supposed to be a hidden treasure in Lower Glenlough at Patrick O Sullivan's, as a small boat landed there some time, long ago, in which there was one or two men who had this heap of gold. So they said they buried it at a place there was a harbour, with a river flowing into it and an oak tree growing near it. Now this description corresponds with this place which is now called Inch-na Tóir. At Breen's hill (boundary fence) at Bohocogrom, there were two
    M.P. O Sullivan
    Unknown