School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. This "reptile" when caught was taken by head and tail and rubbed (drawn), tail to head, (against the scales) against tongue of person three times. The tongue so treated was deemed a cure against the burn or scald blistering.

Toby Butler, a shoemaker residing near Sneem, great grandfather of Denis Delahunty,...

Toby Butler, a shoemaker residing near Sneem, great grandfather of Denis Delahunty, plasterer, Sneem, was a renowned bonesetter.
    English
  3. Milk is given in a saucer to the ferret to drink, a surplus quantity. The quantity left after ferret is satisfied is called Ferret's Leavings. It is bottled, when an epidemic of whooping cough exists, and given to children who have just contracted the disease. It is said to prevent the whooping of the disease. It is a very widely used cure here.
  4. The cat is cut at the ear and the blood is applied to a swollen leg. The blood is applied with a quill in a ring or circle round the swelling.